Annual Members Exhibition 2024 - MAKING WAVES
Saturday 12th - Sunday 27th October 2024
Save the Date - more details to follow
ANNUAL STATEWIDE MEMBERS EXHIBITION 2023 - REFLECTIONS
21 Sept - 8 October 2023
37 Deerfield Pocket, L Keys, Crewel Embroidery
77 Arches to Pass Through, D Shearer, Patchwork & Quilting
B Echo and Narcissus, Y Walton, Stumpwork, Beading, Cords
115 Reflecting on Past Exhibitions 1060-2023, L Uren, Mixed Media
80 Labyrinth, M McArdle, Blackwork
101 Two Little Boys, G Meek, Stumpwork.
82 Sisters, M Robbie, Goldwork/Metalthread, beading, plaited muka
59 Cornpads & Washers Bag, K Koops, Surface Embroidery
45 Tulips, F Marmeghan, Surface Embroidery
105 Reflections Across the Bay, V Spencer, Cretan Stitch.
100 Kakado Wetlands, K Taylor, Machine Embroidery, painted vliesoflix bonded to velvet, chiffon overlay.
27 Japanese Landscape, J Watts, Blackwork
117 A Textile Reflection on John Olsen's 'Grevillea and Tableland', D Palmer, Surface Embroidery & Applique.
79 Reflections of Christmas, L Uren, Surface Embroidery
92 Side Temple Taj Mahal, A Ginsberg, Machine Embroidery on cotton photo print
114 Reflections on the Past, L Uren, Goldwork
13 Rainbow Lorikeet, M Robbie, Goldwork/metal thread
08 Temperate Rainforest, D Little, Applique & Surface stitchery.
G Water Reflections, K Taylor, Machine Embroidery
54 Cow Parsley, M Grigsby, Surface Embroidery on painted linen
02 Patchwork Quilt, J Cowen, Crosstitch
73 Tudor Ladies in Garden (Detail), R Hayes, Surface Embroidery
112 Tiptoe through the Tulips, M Hill, Surface Embroidery
120 Budgie Bird Bath, R Besley, Machine Embroidery, applique, collage.
42 Skeleton Leaves, A Clague, Machine Embroidery
28 Secret Stash, L McEwan, Mixed Media
74 Lucy's Harry Styles Cardigan, M Peucker, Knitting
60 Blooming, M Hill, Surface Embroidery
I Kaleidoscopic Dream, M Fotia, Blackwor - WINNER CHALLENGE PRIZE
46 Oriental Odyssey, L Sweet, Goldwork/metalthread & stumpwork
70 Embroidered Bag, E Ahearne, Surface Embroidery
38 Stitching Sphere, K Rogerson, Surface Embroidery
32 Northern Territory Scene 2, M Townsend, Machine Embroidery, acrylic paint on canvas
104 Love is Love, A Forsyth, Surface Embroidery.
78 Breast Plate Shakhrisabz, L Uren, Goldwork & Beading
05 Hardanger Tray Cloth, R Cary
72 Reflections on 2022, R Haskell, Surface Embroidery
68 Social Butterfly, R Besley, Machine Embroidery
49 Caterpillars Palace, G Reynolds, Surface Embroidery & patchwork
85 #WIP, N Kemp, Applique, handstitch
D Staying Connected with Mother Earth while Thoughts Meander Skyward, M Robbie, Goldwork/Metalthread, Beading, Surface stitching
65 Quaker Pear, P Austin, Crosstitch
23 Koala, S Fox, Blackwork
12 Arabella Arachnid has Fun with Fibonacci, M Robbie, Mixed Media.
F Poppies and Tears, S Simonet, Crosstitch, Stumpwork, Beading, Blackwork.
89 Fireworks Reflection, K Cowen, Beading, French Knitting.
20 Autumnal Morning, J Holt, Mixed Media, Canvaswork
36 Forest Vibes, H Cartmel, Applique
58 Gourdgeous Chrysanthemum, J Holt, Mixed Media & Needlelace
50 Upcycled Quilt, B Bugg, Patchwork & Quilting
14 Primrose, D Blyton, Surface Embroidery
24 A Stitch in Time, D Kemp, Surface Embroidery, Beading
H If you stare long enough ..., C Paulin, Applique
16 Springtime, R Justus, Applique & Hand Embroidery
J Fish Out of Water, Besley, Machine Embroidery, Applique, Collage.
88 Reflections on being Australian, S Hyde, Goldwork/Metalthread - WINNER BEST REFLECTS THE THEME AWARD
71 For Love of Roses, E Ahearne, Surface Embroidery
118 Audrey Hepburn, H Seamons, Surface Embroidery, Silk Shading.
43 J is for?, L Hicks, Canvaswork, Stumpwork & Goldwork
11 Joy, K Henwood, Applique & Surface Stitchery
53 Silver Birches, M Grigsby, Surface Embroidery on Painted Linen.
19 Kookaburras, R Cary, Stumpwork
97 Reflections, S Martin, Machine Embroidery
15 Goddess of Good Things, R Justus. Goldwork/metalhread & beading
57 Gourdgeous Fern, J Holt, Mixed Media
75 Morning Glory, M Peucker, Patchwork & Quilting
31 M Townsend, Northern Territory Scene 1, Machine Embroidery, Acryllic paint on canvas
04 Reflection, Mary McArdle, Machine Embroidery
18 And Wildflowers Bloom, K Koops, Surface Embroidery
35 Birdhouse, M MacKay, Machine Embroidery
56 Gourdgeous Lavender, J Holt, Mixed Media, Needlelace
63 Milkyway, M Rennie, Goldwork/Metalthread
06 Sashiiko Lucy Locket Pocket, S Fahey, Surface Embroidery
C Narcissus, Y Walton, Stumpwork, Hand embroidery, beading, needlefelting
96 Forest Shadows, J Edwards, Machine Embroidery
106 Pausing for Reflection - Epicoma Contristas, V Spencer, Mixed media, beading.
22 Graffiti, S Nicol, canvaswork
30 Birds of a Feather, Y Walton, Stumpwork & metalthread.
113 Road of Life, E Jain, Applique, Beading, Bead Weaving, Goldwork
91 Reflecting on Life ..., C Paulin, Mixed Media
108 Dreaming Monet, A Busst, Surface Embroidery, Acrylic Painting
86 Mudcakes and Wishes, K Koops, Mixed Media, canvaswork.
33 Bougainvillea, M Townsend, Mixed Media
94 Water Gardens Samode Palace, A Ginsberg, Machine Embroidery on cotton photo print.
81 The Dark, the Light, H Brown, Applique
95 Tidal Pool, J Edwards, Machine Embroidery
76 Heidi Parks Challenge, D Shearer, Patchwork & Quilting
41 Our Land Burns, A Clague, Machine Embroidery
64 Time for Tea, B Ellis, Applique
103 Sunset Ripples, S Martin, Machine Embroidery
09 Cheers, S Simonet, Stumpwork
119 Goldwork Frog Jewellery Tray, H Seamons, Surface Embroidery, Stumpwork, Goldwork.
44 Irises, F Marmeghan, Surface Embroidery
93 Mirror at Samode Palace Jaipur, A Ginsberg, Machine Embroidery on cotton photo print
107 Can't recollect how the Raven got there, Y Walton, Mixed Media.
83 Linda - A Reflection (Detail), L Hagar, Surface Embroidery
51 Peppermint Purple Stitch-A-Long, M Groom, Blackwork
55 Novel Flora, A Gove, Surface Embroidery
111 Indian Bling, M Hill, Surface Embroidery
03 Giulia, K Cowen. Assisi and Blackwork
84 Be Warned! I looked into the Mirror, Y Walton, Stumpwork
39 Arthur and Martha, A Gove, Mixed Media, felting.
VIEWERS CHOICE WINNER. 26 Rabbit Renewed, C Warneke, Surface Embroidery, Applique
34 Tassie Devil, M MacKay, Machine Embroidery, disperse dye background
52 Floral Spray, M Groom, Crewel
48 Harvest Sampler, L Salter, Patchwork & applique
99 Bush Dreaming, S Edwards, Eco dyeing & surface embroidery.
61 Blue Diamonds, Patchwork & Quilting
40 Kevin, A Gove, Silk Shading. WINNER - JUDGE'S AWARD
66 Jacobean Runner, P Austin, Surface Embroidery
121 Reflection, J Cowen, Dorset Buttons & Beading.
102 My Garden Meditations, K Taylor, Mixed Media.
67 Turkish Flowers, E Jain, Goldwork/Metalthread
E Half full/half empty, S Hyde, Canvas & Beading
90 Waratah & Eucalyptus Flowers, E Hare, Canvaswork.
21 My Bouquet, D Grasso, Applique, Felt
87 To Bleach or not to Bleach, S Allison, Applique
62 Poppies, G Reynolds, Surface Embroidery.
01 Gypsy Rose, Y Maher. Surface Embroidery
98 Shinto Meditation, S Edwards, Patchwork
10 The Journey, K Henwood, Crosstitch
G Water Reflections, K Taylor, Machine Embroidery
E Half full/half empty, S Hyde, Canvas & Beading
J Fish Out of Water, Besley, Machine Embroidery, Applique, Collage.
C Narcissus, Y Walton, Stumpwork, Hand embroidery, beading, needlefelting
D Staying Connected with Mother Earth while Thoughts Meander Skyward, M Robbie, Goldwork/Metalthread, Beading, Surface stitching
I Kaleidoscopic Dream, M Fotia, Blackwor - WINNER CHALLENGE PRIZE
F Poppies and Tears, S Simonet, Crosstitch, Stumpwork, Beading, Blackwork.
H If you stare long enough ..., C Paulin, Applique