Anticipated Class Schedule 2023 at E.H.

This is the (anticipated) Class Schedule for 2023 at Embroidery House. Please note some of this is a work in progess, and is subject to change depending on circumstances. The information provided is to assist members with forward planning. Classes will be advertised in Threadlines and the EGV website, with further information closer to the scheduled date. Registrations will be open shortly after advertising.

 

8/11 - UFO day 3 event

12/11 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 10/15

18/11 & 19/11 - ND39  Wool Embroidery Needlecase (Sue Spargo project) with Nicole Davies

22/11 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 8/15

3/12 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 11/15

6/12 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 9/15

 

 

MERRY CHRISTMAS from the EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

SUMMER SCHOOL 2023

7/1 - SS5 Moth Magic  (creative free machine embroidery) with Sue Senewiratne (1 day class)

7/1 & 14/1 - CB8 Strawberry Delight (raised embroidery & stumpwork) with Christine Burton (2 day class)

8/1 - SS6 Moth Magic ( creative free machine embroidery) with Sue Senewiratne - (1 day class -  repeat of SS5 class) 

8/1 & 22/1 - KG7 Chain Stitch Adventure (surface embroidery) with Kerry Gadd (2 day class)

9/1 - WF11 Surprise & Delight Yourself (Counterchange Smocking) with Wendy Findlay (1 day class)

10/1/ & 17/1 - ST4 Needlebooks Galore! (basic stitches & construction techniques) with Sheryl Turton (2 day class)

11/1 - WF12 Monograms in Shadow Embroidery (shadow embroidery) with Wendy Findlay (1 day class)

12/1 - LO'S13 Japanese Temari Wrap (preparation of ball core & basic pattern) with Leanne O'Sullivan - Kimono House (1 day class)

12/1 & 13/1 - MG10 Elegant Silk Pear (surface stitchery & beading) with Mandy Ginsberg (1 day class)

13/1 - LH14 Beaded Scissor Keep (beading) with Linda Hagar (1 day class with make up day LH14/2 on 18/1 if required)

14/1 & 15/1 - CC16 Improv Embroidery (contemporary embroidery) with Carol Cooke (2 day class)

15/1 & 16/1 - MR1 'Henrietta the Chook' (Steampunk chookie - various techniques) with Mary Robbie (2 day class)

19/1 - RJ2 - Coil Pots (machine made cords) with Rhonda Justus (1 day class)

20/1 & 27/1 - AC3 Cleo Butterfly (goldwork) with Alison Cole (2 day class)

21/1 - HC18 Butterfly Needlelace Sampler (needle lace) with Helen Crabb (1 day class)

22/1 & 23/1 - AM15 Lace Cap Lovelies (stumpwork, surface emb & threadpainting) with Ana Mallah (2 day class)

25/1 & 1/2 - KM9 Tote-ally Gingham (chicken scratch) with Kay Matthews (2 day class)

 

 

31/1 - Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 10/15

 

4/2 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 12/15

18/2 & 19/2 -  MT20 Elizabethan Sweet Bag with Maree Talbot

16/2 -  MT21 Catchup day for DJ Project (making up the book) with Maree Talbot

22/2 -  MT22 catchup day for all other Maree Talbot projects with Maree Talbot

25/2 & 26/2 -  MT23 Western Jewel (Numbat Panel) with Maree Talbot

21/2 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 11/15

2/3 - Goldwork Intermediate class commences - with Alison Cole - subject to confirmation

4/3 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 13/15

4/3 & 18/3/23 KMcG28 Fundamentals of Thread Painting (free motion machine embroidery) with Karen McGregor days 1 & 2

5/3 &12/3 - ST28 Let's Get Started & Stitch with Sheryl Turton

28/3 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis 12/15

1/4 - SVR25 - 1 day class with Salli van Rensburg (subject to confirmation)

2/4, 16/4 & 30/4 - LH36 Crewel Embroidery (Beyond Intermediate) with Lindsay Hussey

15/4 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 14/15

15/4 - SvR26 - 1 day class with Salli van Rensburg (subject to confirmation)

23/4 - SvR27 - 1 day class with Salli van Rensburg (subject to confirmation)

29/4 & 30/4 - SF24 - 'The Elephant in the Room' class with Sue Fox

29/4 Contemporary Canvaswork Intermediate - class commences - with Jenny Bakos - subject to confirmation

2/5 & 23/5 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis days 13/15 & 14/15

13/5 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 15/15

4/6 & 11/6 - ST29 Let's Get Started & Stitch with Sheryl Turton

27/6 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 15/15

19/8 - SD33 Beaded Christmas Tree - with Susan Davis

8/10 & 29/10 - ST30 Let's Get Started & Stitch with Sheryl Turton