Anticipated Class Schedule 2022 at E.H.

This is the (anticipated) Class Schedule for 2022 at Embroidery House. Please note some of this is a work in progess, and is subject to change depending on circumstances. The information provided is to assist members with forward planning. Classes will be advertised in Threadlines and the EGV website, with further information closer to the scheduled date. Registrations will be open shortly after advertising.

 

 

SUMMER SCHOOL CLASSES ALL POSTPONED - NEW DATES ALLOCATED

JANUARY 2022 CLASSES

9/1 - JM48 Crewel Embroidery: Intermediate level (continuing) - Class via Zoom

28/1 & 31/1 - AC27 Invermay Wildflowers 1 with Alison Cole (this class now full - see AC11 in Feb)

29/1 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate level (continuing)

29/1 &30/1 - MT17 DJ Embroidererd Bookbinding with Maree Talbot (class full)

1/2 - MT22  Catchup day 1 for DJ Project with Maree Talbot

2/2 & 16/2 - AC11 'Invermay Wildflowers 1" with Alison Cole

3/2, 4/2, & 5/2 - MT18 Elizabethan Lion Panel with Maree Talbot

5/2 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis commences 

8/2 - MT23 Catchup day 2 for DJ Project with Maree Talbot

9/2 - MT24 Catchup day for all other projects with Maree Talbot

12/2 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate level (continuing)

12/2 & 20/2 - FMcK12 'Treasure Chest' with Freya McKee

13/2 & 14/2 - 'Bollywood Sparkle' with Sue Senewiratne

13/2 & 27/2 - Creative Wool Embellishment with Kerry Gadd

18/2 & 25/2 - CB25 Flowering in Red (Twilight Class) with Christine Burton 

19/2 - ST3 - English Paper Piecing day 1/2 with Sheryl Turton 

26/2 - PW16 Art Nouveau Iris day 1/2 with Penny Wolswinkel

27/2 - RJ10 'Summer Garden' (10am-4pm 1 day class) with Rhonda Justus

 

5/3 - ST3 English Paper Piecing day 2/2 with Sheryl Turton

6/3 - JM48 Crewel Embroidery: Intermediate level day 6/6

6/3 & 13/3 - MG9 Creative Canvas with Mandy Ginsberg

12/3 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass - (continuing) 

13/3 & 14/3 - CB5 'Flowering in Red' with Christine Burton

19/3 - PW16 Art Nouveau Iris day 2/2 with Pene Wolswinkel

10/4 & 24/4 AC19 - Goldwork Embroidery Intermediate Level with Alison Cole - (commencing)

20/4 & 21/4 - Flower Pot Pincushion Junior class with Sheryl Turton 

23/4 & 24/4 - MM26 Art Garment (machine embroidery) with Michelle Mischkulnig 

27/4 - KM14 'Summer Picnic' (chicken scratching) day 1/2 with Kay Matthews

28/4 - WF2 Italian Smocking day 1/2 with Wendy Findlay

30/4 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate level Assessment Day

1/5 & 7/5 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass (continuing)

3/5 - WF2 Italian Smocking day 2/2 with Wendy Findlay

4/5 - KM14 'Summer Picnic' day 2/2 with Kay Matthews

8/5, 15/5 & 29/5 - AC19 Goldwork Intermediate class (continuing)

7/5 & 8/5 - DL51 Schwalm - Hidden Delights with Deborah Love

14/5/ & 15/5 - DL52 Deerfield - Sonata in Blue with Deborah Love

17/5 & 24/5 - Shadow Embroidery with Wendy Findlay

21/5 & 28/5 - RJ36 Freeform Beaded Pincushion with Rhonda Justus

21/5 & 28/5 - LH8 Bayeux Tapestry Sampler with Lindsay Hussey

 

4/6/22 - JP29  Dorset Buttons with Jo Peterson (subject to confirmation)

18/06/22 & 2/7/22 - PW53 Golden Christmas Candle with Penny Wolswinkel 

18/6/22 - Beadwork Intermediate Level with Rhonda Justus - classes to 1/10/22 see March Threadlines

25/6/22 & 26/6/22 - KMcG28 Fundamentals of Thread Painting with Karen McGregor (subject to confirmation)

2/7/22  - PW53 Golden Christmas Candle - day 2/2

24/7 & 31/7 - CB1 'Pineapple Pleasure in Blackwork' with Christine Burton (class full)

 

Date TBA - 'READY, SET, RACE' - Millinery Project - with Georgia Skelton (rescheduled from 2021)