Anticipated Class Schedule 2022/2023 at E.H.

This is the (anticipated) Class Schedule for 2022/2023 at Embroidery House. Please note some of this is a work in progess, and is subject to change depending on circumstances. The information provided is to assist members with forward planning. Classes will be advertised in Threadlines and the EGV website, with further information closer to the scheduled date. Registrations will be open shortly after advertising.

 

13/8 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 7/15

14/8 - NK31 Embroidered Mandala with Nicole Kemp day 1/1

20/8 - ST45 Finishing Touches with Sheryl Turton day 1/2

23/8 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 5/15

27/8 -  RJ34 Beadwork Intermediate Level with Rhonda Justus day 4/6

3/9 - ST45 Finishing Touches with Sheryl Turton day 2/2

3/9 - DB38 Aemilia Ars Intermediate class commences - with Denise Bell

10/9 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 8/15

13/9 - UFO day 1 event

17/9 - RJ34 Beadwork Intermediate Level with Rhonda Justus day 5/6

27/9 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 6/15

1/10 - RJ34 Beadwork Intermediate Level with Rhonda Justus day 6/6

8/10 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 9/15

11/10 - UFO day 2 event

25/10 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 7/15

29/10 - RJ34 Beadwork Intermediate Level with Rhonda Justus - Assessment Day

5/11 - SD33 Beaded Christmas Tree with Susan Davis 

8/11 - UFO day 3 event

12/11 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 10/15

13/11, 20/11 & 27/11 - LH36 Advanced Crewel Embroidery (Not a Masterclass) with Lindsay Hussey

18/11 & 19/11 - ND39  Wool Embroidery Needlecase (Sue Spargo project) with Nicole Davies

22/11 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 8/15

3/12 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 11/15

6/12 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 9/15

 

 

MERRY CHRISTMAS from the EDUCATION COMMITTEE

 

SUMMER SCHOOL 2023

 

Classes for Summer School will be added when they are all finalised

 

 

31/1 - Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 10/15

 

4/2 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 12/15

18/2 & 19/2 Maree Talbot class

22/2 Maree Talbot catchup day 1

23/2 Maree Talbot catchup day 2

25/2 & 26/2 Maree Talbot class

21/2 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 11/15

2/3 - Goldwork Intermediate class commences - subject to confirmation

4/3 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 13/15

4/3 & 18/3/23 KMcG28 Fundamentals of Thread Painting (free motion machine embroidery) with Karen McGregor days 1 & 2

28/3 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis 12/15

15/4 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 14/15

29/4 & 30/4 - class with Sue Fox (subject to confirmation)

2/5 & 23/5 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis days 13/15 & 14/15

13/5 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis day 15/15

27/6 - SD30 Blackwork Masterclass (Tues) with Susan Davis day 15/15