Anticipated Class Schedule 2021/2 at E.H.

This is the (anticipated) Class Schedule for 2021 & 2022 at Embroidery House. Please note some of this is a work in progess, and is subject to change depending on circumstances. The information provided is to assist members with forward planning. Classes will be advertised in Threadlines and the EGV website, with further information closer to the scheduled date. Registrations will be open shortly after advertising.

 

6/11 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate Level (continuing)

6/11 & 21/11 - AC46 'Jacobean Sunset'  with Alison Cole 

10/11 - DB37 Aemilia Ars with Denise Bell

13/11 - MTw41 'Organza Flower' with Marilyn Townsend

14/11 & 28/11 - CB40 Blackwork Trilogy with Christine Burton

7/11 JM48 Crewel Embroidery: Intermediate level (continuing)

5/12 - JM48 Crewel Embroidery: Intermediate level (continuing)

 

SUMMER SCHOOL - CLASSES

7/1 & 14/1 - CB1 Pineapple Pleasure in Blackwork with Christine Burton

7/1 & 14/1 - WF2 Italian Smocking with Wendy Findlay

8/1 & 15/1 - KG4 Creative Wool Embellishment with Kerry Gadd

8/1 & 22/1 - ST3 'English Paper Piecing' with Sheryl Turton

9/1 & 16/1 - CB5 Flowering in Red with Christine Burton

10/1 & 11/1 - GS7 Millinery & Accessory Trims with Georgia Skelton

10/1 & 11/1 - SS6 Bollywood Sparkle with Sue Senewiratne

12/1 & 19/1 - LH8 Bayeux Tapestry Sampler with Lindsay Hussey

13/1 & 17/1 - RJ10 'Summer Garden' with Rhonda Justus

13/1 & 20/1 - Creative Canvas with Mandy Ginsberg

15/1 & 22/1 - AC11 'Invermay Wildflowers' with Alison Cole

16/1 & 23/1 - FMcK12 'Treasure Chest' with Freya McKee

18/1 & 19/1 - AE13 'Tidy Tote' with Anita Ellis

20/1 & 27/1 - KM14 'Summer Picnic' with Kay Matthews

21/1 & 27/1 - WF15 Shadow Embroidery with Wendy Findlay

 

JANUARY 2022 CLASSES

9/1 - JM48 Crewel Embroidery: Intermediate level (continuing)

28/1 & 31/1 - AC27 Invermay Wildflowers 1 with Alison Cole (a  second class due to AC11 being full)

29/1 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate level (continuing)

29/1 &30/1 - MT17 DJ Embroidererd Bookbinding with Maree Talbot

1/2 - MT22  Catchup day 1 for DJ Project with Maree Talbot

3/2, 4/2, & 5/2 - MT18 Elizabethan Lion Panel with Maree Talbot

5/2 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass with Susan Davis commences 

8/2 - MT23 Catchup day 2 for DJ Project with Maree Talbot

9/2 - MT24 Catchup day for all other projects with Maree Talbot

12/2 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate level (continuing)

18/2 & 25/2 - CB25 Flowering in Red (Twilight Class) with Christine Burton 

19/2 - ST45 Finishing Touches day 1/2 with Sheryl Turton 

26/2 - PW16 Art Nouveau Iris day 1/2 with Penny Wolswinkel

 

5/3 - ST45 Finishing Touches day 2/2 with Sheryl Turton

6/3 - JM48 Crewel Embroidery: Intermediate level day 6/6

12/3 - SD50 Blackwork Masterclass - (continuing) 

19/3 - PW16 Art Nouveau Iris day 2/2 with Pene Wolswinkel

10/4 & 24/4 AC19 - Goldwork Embroidery Intermediate Level with Alison Cole - (commencing)

20/4 & 21/4 - Flower Pot Pincushion Junior class with Sheryl Turton 

23/4 & 24/4 - MM26 Art Garment (scarf) with Michelle Mischkulnig (subject to confirmation)

30/4 - DB49 Reticella Embroidered Needlelace: Intermediate level Assessment Day

1/5 & 7/5 SD50 Blackwork Masterclass (continuing)

8/5, 15/5 & 29/5 - AC19 Goldwork Intermediate class (continuing)

7/5 & 8/5 DL51 Schwalm - Hidden Delights with Deborah Love

14/5/ & 15/5 DL52 Deerfield - Sonata in Blue with Deborah Love

21/5 & 28/5 RJ36 Freeform Beaded Pincushion with Rhonda Justus (rescheduled from 2021)

 

18/06/22 & 2/7/22 - PW53 Golden Christmas Candle with Penny Wolswinkel (rescheduled from Nov 21)

18/6/22 Beadwork Intermediate Level with Rhonda Justus - classes to 1/10/22 see March Threadlines

2/7/22 PW53 Golden Christmas Candle - day 2/2

 

Date TBA - 'READY, SET, RACE' - Millinery Project - with Georgia Skelton (rescheduled from 2021)